EV Comparison Grid

An interactive resource for comparing 2024-2025 electric vehicles

About This Page

This page compiles key specs for 12 popular electric vehicles from the 2024-2025 model years. The data grid below lets you compare models across range, price, acceleration, battery size, and cargo space.

The table is pre-sorted by EPA-estimated range (highest to lowest) since range is usually the top concern for EV shoppers. Hover rows to highlight them, click a vehicle name to build a summary, and click column headers with the info icon for explanations.

Electric Vehicle Data Grid

# Model Manufacturer Range (mi) Base Price 0-60 mph (s) Battery (kWh) Cargo (cu ft)
1 Lucid Air Grand Touring Lucid Motors 516 $138,000 3.0 112 32.3
2 Tesla Model S LR Tesla 405 $74,990 3.1 100 28.0
3 Hyundai Ioniq 6 LR Hyundai 361 $42,450 5.1 77.4 12.3
4 Mercedes EQS 450+ Mercedes-Benz 350 $104,400 5.5 108.4 22.0
5 Tesla Model 3 LR Tesla 341 $42,490 4.2 75 23.0
6 Chevy Equinox EV LR Chevrolet 319 $33,900 6.0 85 57.0
7 BMW i4 eDrive40 BMW 318 $57,800 5.5 83.9 24.8
8 Ford Mustang Mach-E ER Ford 312 $47,995 4.8 91 34.4
9 Tesla Model Y LR Tesla 310 $47,990 4.8 75 68.0
10 Kia EV6 Wind LR Kia 310 $43,975 5.1 77.4 24.4
11 Polestar 2 LR SM Polestar 295 $49,800 6.2 78 14.4
12 VW ID.4 Pro S+ Volkswagen 275 $44,995 5.6 82 30.3
Figure 1 - EPA-estimated specs for 12 electric vehicles (2024-2025), sorted by range descending. Click a model name for a summary. Data from manufacturer specs and fueleconomy.gov.

Vehicle Summary

Click any model name in the grid to generate a summary here.

Click a vehicle name in the table to see its summary here.

Glossary of Terms

Hover over a term to see its definition.

Range (mi)
The EPA-estimated number of miles the vehicle can travel on a single full charge. Measured under combined city/highway conditions. Real-world range varies with weather, speed, and climate control use.
Base Price (MSRP)
Manufacturer's suggested retail price before options, fees, or tax incentives. The federal EV tax credit (up to $7,500) may lower the effective price for qualifying models.
0-60 mph Time
Seconds to accelerate from standstill to 60 mph. Lower is faster. Under 4s is sports-car quick; 5-6s is solid for daily driving. EVs tend to be fast off the line due to instant torque.
Battery Capacity (kWh)
Total usable energy in the battery pack measured in kilowatt-hours. Bigger battery generally means more range but also more weight and cost. Most are warrantied for 8 years / 100K miles.
Cargo Space (cu ft)
Cargo volume in cubic feet with rear seats up. SUVs/crossovers lead here. Some EVs also have a front trunk (frunk) for extra storage not counted in this number.
EPA Rating
The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's standardized efficiency rating. For EVs this is expressed in MPGe (miles per gallon equivalent) - higher is more efficient.
Federal EV Tax Credit
A U.S. federal incentive of up to $7,500 for qualifying new EVs. Eligibility depends on assembly location, battery sourcing, buyer income, and MSRP caps. Not all models qualify.

Walkthrough & Examples

Here are two guided scenarios showing how to use this page. Click the buttons to see highlights in the grid.

EXAMPLE 1 Best Value Under $50,000

Say you have a budget of $50,000 and want the most range for your money. Several vehicles qualify: the Tesla Model 3 LR ($42,490), Hyundai Ioniq 6 LR ($42,450), Tesla Model Y LR ($47,990), Ford Mustang Mach-E ER ($47,995), Kia EV6 Wind LR ($43,975), Chevy Equinox EV LR ($33,900), and VW ID.4 Pro S+ ($44,995).

The Ioniq 6 leads on range at 361 mi but has tiny cargo at 12.3 cu ft. If you need space, the Equinox EV is the value champ at $33,900 with 319 mi range and 57 cu ft of cargo.

Bottom line: Best range under $50K = Ioniq 6. Best overall value with space = Equinox EV.

EXAMPLE 2 Performance vs. Luxury Flagships

Comparing the premium tier: the Lucid Air Grand Touring, Mercedes EQS 450+, and Tesla Model S LR.

The Lucid Air dominates with 516 mi range and 3.0s 0-60 but costs $138K. The Model S offers 405 mi and 3.1s 0-60 for $74,990, making it the performance-per-dollar winner. The EQS trades speed for luxury with arguably the nicest interior of any EV.

Bottom line: Spec king = Lucid. Best value = Model S. Pure luxury = EQS.